Embracing and Empowering Women to Serve Central Florida

CENTRAL FLOIRDA WOMAN OF THE YEAR

Barbara Jenkins, EdD, Orange County Public Schools

(R) Cathy Droke, President WEC, (L) Barbara Jenkins

THANK YOU!


On behalf of the Women's Executive Council, we would like to sincerely thank the Orlando community for supporting the 42nd Annual Women's Achievement Awards.  A special note of gratitude to the WAA Steering Committee for their countless hours of work and dedication to our vision of Empowering and Embracing Women to Serve Central Florida.  Applause to John Forsythe, Morning Co-Host, Magic 107.7 and Ann Sonntag, former Publisher, Orlando Business Journal for keeping evening light and informative. Our sincere thanks to each of our Corporate Partners, Sponsors and guests.  Without your contribution, we would not be able to change lives!

Karen Arnon

Hedy Bass

Angela Behling

Sandra Blossey

Ann Clodfelter

Cathy Droke

Shelley Ferrone

Nancy Forbes

Joan Hansen

Merryle Israel

Valerie McDonald

Isabella Morgia di Vicari

Kathleen Peters

Shirley Purdue

Rosanne Rak

Liz Rizzo Whelpley

Dorothy Russell

Dauri Sandison

Roslyn Scheer

Violet Sieg

WAA STeering Committee


2014 - $1972 SCHOLARSHIP RECIPIENTS

  • Melanie Williams / Wells Fargo Scholarship: University of Central Florida | Bio-Medical Sciences
  • ​Karen Bul / Wells Fargo Scholarship: University of Central Florida | Statistics
  • ​Dana Liang / Fifth Third Bank Scholarship: University of Central Florida | Accounting
  • ​Trevi Sellars / Fifth Third Bank Scholarship: University of Central Florida | Finance
  • ​Chantelle Cade / Bridges of America Scholarship: Rollins College | Psychology
  • ​Evelyn Guzman / Bridges of America Scholarship: University of Central Florida | Elementary Education
  • ​Myra Weiner / Valencia Foundation Scholarship: Valencia College | Drafting & Design
  • Jennifer Cline / Barbara Gaston Martin Scholarship: University of Central Florida | Nursing
  • ​Jeni Bowlin / Susan Martin Murphy Scholarship: Seminole State College | Nursing
  • ​Melia Dukes / Margaret D. Jennings Scholarship: University of Central Florida | Crime, Law
  • ​Marklyne Joachim / Lori Jo Madison Scholarship: University of Central Florida | Public Relations
  • ​Christina Chavarriaga / Shirley Horsey Scholarship: Florida Institute of Technology | Bio-Medical Sciences
  • ​Jessica Rose Walker / Guttentag-Arnon Family Scholarship: University of Central Florida | Marketing
  • ​Karen Hays: Rollins College | Organizational Behavior
  • ​Samantha Whitham: University of Central Florida | Religious Studies
  • ​Marianne Donnelly: Rollins College | Psychology
  • ​Jessica Gottsleben: University of Central Florida | Radio, Television
  • ​Kareen Clarke: Seminole State College | Legal Studies
  • Kenzhane Pantin: University of Central Florida | Psychology​
  • ​Michelle Monestime: Seminole State College: Respiratory Care
  • Gina Benison: PNC Bank

  • Cynthia Blackwell: BlackRain Partners

  • COMMUNICATIONS / MEDIA HONOREE: Diane Bolivar: Hispanic Chamber of Commerce of Metro Orlando

  • ​Wanda Bonet-Gascot, PhD: Dr. W Life Skills Institue

  • Carolyn Canada: Children's Action Relief Inc.

  • ​HEALTH & WELLNESS HONOREE: Cheryl Cicotti: Seminole State Colleg

  • ARTS / CULTURE HONOREE:         Jan Clanton: Orlando Museum of Art

  • HOSPITALITY & ENTERTAINMENT HONOREE: Suzanne Clark: Starwood Vacation Owndership

  • ​PROFESSIONAL HONOREE:  Nicolette Corso Vilmos: Broad & Cassel

  • NONPROFIT ORGANIZATION HONOREE: Lori Costantino-Brown: Bridges of America, Inc

  • ​EDUCATION HONOREE:              Anna-Marie Cote, EdD: Seminole County Public Schools

  • Debbie Cotton: Seminole County Regional Chamber of Commerce

  • Shalyn Dever: Chatter Buzz Media

  • Maxine Earhart: Maxine's on Shine

  • Tanya Easterling: Florida Blue

  • Anna V. Eskamani: Planned Parenthood

  • Jamie Floer: Orange Lake Resorts

  • Elisha Gonzalez-Bonnewitz: Take Stock in Children

  • Bree Gotsdiner: Publicity Related

  • CENTRAL FLORIDA WOMAN OF THE YEAR: Barbara Jenkins, EdD: Orange County Public Schools

  • Dawn Kraus: Florida Hospital Foundation Altamonte

  • Tiffany Lamb: JHT, Inc

  • Maritza Martinez: UCF Community Relations

  • Linda Meeuwenberg: Professional Development Assosication

  • Megan Morris: MHM Professional Staging

  • ​Denise Y. Mose, PhD: DYM, LLC

  • BUSINESS HONOREE:                    Alice Norsworthy: Unviversal Orlando Resorts

  • EMERGING LEADER HONOREE:    Fay O. Pappas: Bailey Fisher PLLC

  • Giorgiana Pinedo-Rolon:  Gio Communications

  • Heather Post: The Heather Post Company

  • Katherine Ramsberger: Dr. Phillips Center for the Performing Arts

  • Rebecca Reynolds: Fifth Third Bank

  • Pamela Rogan: Rogan Marketing

  • Shannon Rogner: Rollins College

  • Karen Schneeberger: Florida Hospital 

  • Angel Shawyer: Florida Business Interiors

  • Elizabeth Sheppard: Bebe's & Liz's Fashion Experience

  • Jenna Tosh: Planned Parenthood of Greater Orlando

  • Diane Trees: UCF Community Relations

  • Sandi Vidal: Christian Help

  • COMMUNITY SERVICE / VOLUNTEERISM HONOREE:              Lin Wilensky: Dave's House

WAA ChairPerson: 

Bobbi Govanus


Scholarship Chair:

Martha Harriman


Nominations Chair:

Toni Crabtree


Silent Auction Chair:

Nancy Freeman


Decor:

Diane Fouts


Registration:

Eva Shoemaker


Marketing:

Deanna Snyder



2014 Women of Achievement Award Honorees & Nominees 


2014 Women's Achievement Awards